Rome Film Fest – History – Awards and Juries 2012

THE PRIZES AWARDED TO THE FILMS IN COMPETITION
The International Jury, chaired by Jeff Nichols and composed of Timur BekmambetovValentina Cervi,  Edgardo CozarinskyChris Fujiwara,  Leila Hatami and P.J.Hogan, has conferred the following awards:

– Golden Marc’Aurelio for Best Film: Marfa Girl by Larry Clark
– Best Director Award: Paolo Franchi for E la chiamano estate
– Special Jury Prize: Alì ha gli occhi azzurri by Claudio Giovannesi
– Best Actor Award: Jérémie Elkaïm by Main dans la main
– Best Actress Award: Isabella Ferrarifor E la chiamano estate
– Best Emerging Actor or Actress Award: Marilyne Fontaine for Un enfant de toi
– Best Technical Contribution: Arnau Valls Colomer, for the cinematography of Mai morire
– Best Screenplay Award: Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue for The Motel Life

THE PRIZES AWARDED TO THE FILMS IN THE CINEMAXXI COMPETITION
The International Jury, chaired by  Douglas Gordon and composed of Ed LachmanAndrea Lissoni and Emily Jacir, has conferred the following awards:

– CinemaXXI Award (for feature-length films): Avanti Popolo by Michael Wahrmann
– Special Jury Prize – CinemaXXI (for feature-length films): Picas by Laila Pakalnina
– CinemaXXI Award for Short and Medium Films: Panihida by Ana-Felicia Scutelnicu

THE PRIZES AWARDED TO THE FILMS IN THE PROSPETTIVE ITALIA COMPETITION
The Jury chaired by  Francesco Bruni and composed of Babak KarimiAnna NegriStefano Savona, and Zhao Tao has conferred the following awards:

– Prospettive Award for Best Feature Film: Cosimo e Nicole by Francesco Amato
– Prospettive Award for Best Documentary: Pezzi by Luca Ferrari
– Prospettive Award for Best Short Film: Il gatto del Maine by Antonello Schioppa

– Special mentions: Cosimo Cinieri and in memory of Anna Orso for La prima legge di Newton

THE AWARD FOR BEST DEBUT AND SECOND FILM
The International Jury, chaired by Matthew Modine and composed of Laura Amelia GuzmánStefania RoccaAlice Rohrwacher and Tanya Seghatchian, has conferred the following:

– Award for Best Debut and Second Film: Alì ha gli occhi azzurri by Claudio Giovannesi

– Special mention: Razzabastarda by Alessandro Gassman

Competing for the award were the films belonging to any one of the different competitive sections of the Festival: Competition, CinemaXXI, Prospettive Italia and the independent and parallel sidebar Alice nella città.

AUDIENCE AWARD
Relying on an electronic system, the Festival enabled the participation of the viewers in the deciding the winner of the BNL Audience Award for Best Film. The films competing for this award were those in the Competition. The audience awarded the:

– BNL Audience Award for Best Film: The Motel Life by Gabriel Polsky, Alan Polsky

 

La Giuria Internazionale presieduta da Jeff Nichols e composta da Timur BekmambetovValentina CerviEdgardo CozarinskyChris FujiwaraLeila Hatami e P.J. Hogan, ha assegnato i seguenti premi:

– Marc’Aurelio d’Oro per il miglior filmMarfa Girl di Larry Clark
– Premio per la migliore regiaPaolo Franchi per E la chiamano estate
– Premio Speciale della GiuriaAlì ha gli occhi azzurri di Claudio Giovannesi
– Premio per la migliore interpretazione maschileJérémie Elkaïm per Main dans la main
– Premio per la migliore interpretazione femminileIsabella Ferrari per E la chiamano estate
– Premio a un giovane attore o attrice emergenteMarilyne Fontaine per Un enfant de toi
– Premio per il migliore contributo tecnicoArnau Valls Colomer per la fotografia di Mai morire
– Premio per la migliore sceneggiatura: Noah Harpster e Micah Fitzerman-Blue per The Motel Life

I PREMI ASSEGNATI AI FILM NEL CONCORSO DI CINEMAXXI
La Giuria Internazionale presieduta da Douglas Gordon, e composta da Ed Lachman, Andrea Lissoni ed Emily Jacir, ha assegnato i seguenti premi:

– Premio CinemaXXI (riservato ai lungometraggi)Avanti Popolo di Michael Wahrmann
– Premio Speciale della Giuria – CinemaXXI (riservato ai lungometraggi)Picas di Laila Pakalnina
– Premio CinemaXXI Cortometraggi e MediometraggiPanihida di Ana-Felicia Scutelnicu

I PREMI ASSEGNATI AI FILM DEL CONCORSO PROSPETTIVE ITALIA
La giuria presieduta da Francesco Bruni e composta da Babak KarimiAnna NegriStefano SavonaZhao Tao, ha assegnato i seguenti

– Premio Prospettive per il migliore LungometraggioCosimo e Nicole di Francesco Amato
– Premio Prospettive per il migliore DocumentarioPezzi di Luca Ferrari
– Premio Prospettive per il migliore CortometraggioIl gatto del Maine di Antonello Schioppa

Menzioni specialiCosimo Cinieri e in memoria di Anna Orso per La prima legge di Newton

IL PREMIO ASSEGNATO ALLA MIGLIORE OPERA PRIMA E SECONDA
La Giuria Internazionale presieduta da Matthew Modine e composta da Laura Amelia GuzmánStefania RoccaAlice Rohrwacher e Tanya Seghatchian ha assegnato il:

– Premio alla migliore opera prima e secondaAlì ha gli occhi azzurri di Claudio Giovannesi
– Menzione specialeRazzabastardadi Alessandro Gassman

Hanno partecipato al premio i film appartenenti ad una delle diverse sezioni competitive del Festival: Concorso, CinemaXXI, Prospettive Italia e la sezione autonoma e parallela Alice nella città.

PREMIO DEL PUBBLICO BNL PER IL MIGLIOR FILM
Attraverso un sistema elettronico, il Festival ha previsto la partecipazione degli spettatori all’assegnazione del Premio del Pubblico BNL per il miglior film. I film che hanno partecipato all’assegnazione del premio sono quelli del Concorso. Il pubblico ha assegnato il:

– Premio del Pubblico BNL per il miglior filmThe Motel Life di Gabriel Polsky, Alan Polsky.

Login

Welcome! Login in to your account

Remember me Lost your password?

Lost Password