CityFest – A history

The Fondazione Cinema per Roma organizes the CityFest activities throughout the year in collaboration with the institutions, film organisms and the most important local, national and international cultural bodies.

 

Talents and personalities from the worlds of art and culture have participated in the CityFest events

Margherita Buy, Premio Virna LisiAntonio Albanese, Alessandro Angelini, Francesca Archibugi, Fanny Ardant, Dario Argento, Alessandro Aronadio, Ernesto Assante, Franco Battiato, Luca Bellino, Claudio Bisio, Giuseppe Bonito, Danny Boyle, Margherita Buy, Mimmo Calopresti, Alessandro Carloni, Gino Castaldo, Sergio Castellitto, Liv Corfixen, Paola Cortellesi, Ivan Cotroneo, Geppi Cucciari, Claudio Cupellini, Giancarlo De Cataldo, Concita De Gregorio, Pippo Delbono, Steve Della Casa, Salvatore de Mola, Karen Di Porto, Alessandro Fabbri, Amedeo Fago, Pierfrancesco Favino, Fabio Fazio, Abel Ferrara, Anna Foglietta, Michel Fuzellier, Matteo Garrone, Sarah Gavron, Elio Germano, Claudio Giovannesi, Amos Gitai, Filippo Gravino, Rimau Grillo Ritzberger, Philip Groening, Maysaloun Hamoud, Mouna Hawa, Guido Iuculano, Michelangelo La Neve, Luciana Littizzetto, Paolo Luciani, Silvia Luzi, Fabio Luzietti, Andrea Magnani, Neri Marcorè, Radu Mihaileanu, Andrea Molaioli, Ennio Morricone, Andrea Moscianese, Paolo Nespoli, Nicola Nocella, Gino Paoli, Rocco Papaleo, Simone Paragnani, Leonardo Pazzagli, Giuseppe Piccioni, Alessandro Piva, Domenico Procacci, Isabella Ragonese, Monica Rametta, Danilo Rea, Michele Riondino, Marco Risi, Valentina Romani, Sergio Rubini, Patrizia Sacchi, Claudio Santamaria, Ettore Scola, Franco Serra, Toni Servillo, M. Night Shyamalan, Ivan Silvestrini, Alessandro Sperduti, Teho Teardo, Kip Thorne, Cristina Torelli, Jaco Van Dormael, Carlo ed Enrico Vanzina, Carlo Verdone, Giovanni Veronesi, Faye Ward, Nicolas Winding Refn, Lina Wertmüller, Fabrizio Zampa. 

 

Arena ForlaniniThe CityFest featured a large number of activities – organized by the Fondazione Cinema per Roma chaired by Piera Detassis – starting in May 2015, all around the city, the metropolitan area and the Lazio region. One of the main characteristics of the project was specifically to involve the most interesting realities in the area and some of the most evocative locations in the Capital: Auditorium Parco della Musica (Sala Sinopoli, Petrassi, Teatro Studio, Cavea), MAXXI, Casa del Cinema, Nuovo Cinema Aquila, Cinema Trevi, Piccolo Cinema America, Arena Forlanini, Arena di piazza Vittorio, Teatro Fellini di Cinecittà, Istituto Apostolico di San Michele di Trastevere, Teatro Villa Torlonia, Teatro Biblioteca Quarticciolo, Teatro Palladium, Isola del Cinema, movie theatres in the Anec Lazio Circuit (Alcazar, Intrastevere, Nuovo Sacher, Eden Film Center, Giulio Cesare, Adriano, Fiamma, Barberini, Jolly, Mignon, Tibur, Greenwich, Farnese Persol, Quattro Fontane, Nuovo Olimpia), My Cityplex Europa and My Cityplex Savoy, The Space Cinema Moderno, Estate Caerite (City of Cerveteri), the Libraries of Rome circuit (Marconi, Pasolini, Rispoli, Mameli, Elsa Morante, Vaccheria Nardi), Monte Ciocci, Stadio Nicola Pietrangeli, Scalea del Tamburino, the movie theatres in the region: Palma in Trevignano, Multisala Oxer and Corso in Latina, Etrusco in Tarquinia, Multisala Rio in Terracina.

 

Radu MihaileanuAntonio Albanese, Carlo VerdonePiera Detassis, Kip ThorneSarah Gavron

CityFest, best photos

The following is a list of the CityFest activities that have taken place since May 2015 in collaboration with the institutions, the film organisms and the most important cultural associations in the city, curated by Mario Sesti, head of special projects for the CityFest, and of Alice nella città, for the youth and educational sector:

Previews and special screenings

  • Dior and I by Frédéric Tcheng
  • Amici miei (My Friends, restored version) by Mario Monicelli + Meeting with Giovanni Veronesi, Steve Della Casa
  • L’abbiamo fatta grossa + Meeting with Carlo Verdone, Antonio Albanese
  • Fuocoammare (Fire at Sea) by Gianfranco Rosi
  • Il pugile del Duce by Tony Saccucci
  • Libere, disobbedienti, innamorate – In Between by Maysaloun Hamoud+ Meeting with Maysaloun Hamoud and Mouna Hawa
  • Atomic Blonde by David Leitch
  • Easy – Un viaggio facile facile by Andrea Magnani + Meeting with Andrea Magnani, Nicola Nocella
  • Show People by King Vidor with live accompaniment by Zerorchestra
  • A Story of Floating Weeds by Yasuhiro Ozu with live accompaniment by the Istituto Superiore di Studi Musicali Luigi Boccherini in Lucca


Previews and special educational projects

  • Annie by Will Gluck + readings of “Little Orphan Annie” at the Casina Raffaello
  • Kung Fu Panda 3 + Meeting with Alessandro Carloni
  • Un bacio (One Kiss) by Ivan Cotroneo + Meeting with the director and the cast
  • La fabbrica fantasma di Mimmo Calopresti + Meeting
  • GGG – Il Grande Gigante Gentile by Steven Spielberg
  • Lego Batman: il film (Lego Batman: the movieby Chris McKay + Meeting with the voice talents
  • Classe Z by Guido Chiesa + Meeting with the Director and cast
  • Minions by Kyle Balda and Pierre Coffin + Masterclass with voice talents Luciana Littizzetto and Fabio Fazio
  • Iqbal Bambini Senza Paura + Meeting with Michel Fuzellier and Franco Serra

 

Master classes

  • Nicolas Winding Refn + Screening of My Life Directed By Nicolas Winding Refn by Liv Corfixen
  • Sergio Castellitto
  • Francesca Archibugi
  • Franco Battiato
  • Matteo Garrone
  • Radu Mihaileanu
  • Rocco Papaleo
  • M. Night Shyamalan + Preview Screening of Split
  • Danny Boyle

 

Meetings

  • Fanny Ardant and Ettore Scola + Screening La famiglia (The Family) by Ettore Scola
  • Toni Servillo + Presentation of the book “Oltre l’attore”
  • Jaco Van Dormael + screening of Le tout nouveau testament (The Brand New Testament)
  • Claudio Cupellini and Alessandro Piva + Farecinema, focus on the screenplay
  • Lina Wertmüller + Screening of Dietro gli occhiali bianchi (Behind the White Glasses) by Valerio Ruizù
  • Claudio Giovannesi + Screening of Fiore
  • Ivan Cotroneo + Screening of Sing Street by John Carney
  • Giuseppe Piccioni + Screening of Questi Giorni
  • Giuseppe Bonito + Screening of Pulce non c’è
  • Ivan Silvestrini + Screening of 2night
  • Andrea Molaioli + Screening of Slam – Tutto per una ragazza 
  • Alessandro Aronadio + Screening of Orecchie
  • Karen Di Porto + Screening of Maria per Roma
  • Abel Ferrara + Screening of Piazza Vittorio
  • Luca Bellino and Silvia Luzi + Screening of Il cratere
  • Amos Gitai + Screening of Rabin, The Last Day 
  • Sergio Rubini + Screening of La tela (short movie) and La grande abbuffata by Marco Ferreri
  • Pippo Delbono + Screening of Amore carne
  • Sarah Gavron and Faye Ward + Screening of Suffragette
  • Concita De Gregorio and Raffaele Meale + Screening of Remember by Atom Egoyan
  • Ivan Cotroneo + Screening of La kryptonite nella borsa
  • Claudio Bisio + Screening of Si può fare by Giulio Manfredonia
  • Domenico Procacci + Screening of La giusta distanza by Carlo Mazzacurati
  • Alessandro Angelini + Screening of L’aria salata
  • Giovanni Veronesi + Screening of L’ultima ruota del carro
  • Philip Groening + Screening of Die Frau des Polizisten,  L’amour, l’argent, l’amour and Die Grosse Stille
  • Marco Risi + Screening of Mery per sempre
  • Elio Germano + Screening of Brutti, sporchi e cattivi by Ettore Scola
  • Ernesto Assante + Screening ofi The Blues Brothers by John Landis
  • Dario Argento + Screening of C’era una volta il West by Sergio Leone
  • Ennio Morricone + Screening of C’era una volta in America by Sergio Leone
  • Carlo Verdone + Screening of Giù la testa by Sergio Leone
  • Giulia Merenda + Screening of“TERRA TERRA”

 

Duets

  • Pierfrancesco Favino and Elio Germano
  • Isabella Ragonese and Michele Riondino
  • Paola Cortellesi and Neri Marcorè

 

Criminal Lessons

  • Screening of Milano Calibro 9 (Caliber 9) by Fernando Di Leo
  • “The best sequences from the films of Alfred Hitchcock”
  • “The best robberies in the history of cinema”


Tributes

  • Screening of Help! by Richard Lester. Meeting with Fabrizio Zampa, Gino Castaldo, Teho Teardo
  • To Virna Lisi + Virna Lisi Award 2015 to Margherita Buy + Screening of the restored version of Tenderly by Franco Brusati
  • Virna Lisi Award 2016 to Paola Cortellesi + Gino Paoli and Danilo Rea in concert + Screening of Arabella by Mauro Bolognini
  • Preview Screening of La maschera e il sorriso: l’avventura artistica di Mario Carotenuto by Claretta Carotenuto

 

Exhibitions and Art Installations

  • Exhibition “Piacere, Ettore Scola”
  • Exhibition “Steno, l’arte di far ridere”
  • La Festa di Roma, installation on Ponte della Musica bridge

 

Film series and events in the city

  • Cinema al MAXXI 2016
  • Cinema al MAXXI 2017
  • From Cannes to Rome 2015
  • From Cannes to Rome 2016
  • From Cannes to Rome 2017
  • Locarno and Venice in Rome 2015
  • Locarno and Venice in Rome 2016
  • Locarno in Rome 2017
  • Venice in Rome 2017
  • Summer lineup at the Nuovo Cinema Aquila 
  • Summer lineup for “Estate Caerite” 
  • Summer lineup at the Arena Forlanini 2015
  • Summer lineup at the Arena Forlanini 2017
  • Screenings, exhibition, presentation of and readings from the book “Pasolini – Il Cinema in 20 tavole”
  • Complete retrospective “Lo sguardo di Philip Groening”
  • “Roma è il cinematografo!” programme at the Istituto Apostolico di San Michele in Trastevere
  • Charlie Chaplin in “Cine-Concerto”
  • “Roma è il cinematografo”: tour of movie theatres and film sets
  • Schermi Pirata: tribute to Ettore Scola , tribute to John Landis, tribute to Sergio Leone 
  • Concerts of film soundtracks: “Star Wars” and “Close Encounters: Steven Spielberg & John Williams”
  • Screening of Il viaggio di Fanny by Lola Doillon under the event “Memoria genera futuro”
  • LET’S PLAY Videogame Festival
  • 70 da Oscar®
  • EFA Young Audience Award
  • Notti di cinema in Piazza Vittorio

Login

Welcome! Login in to your account

Remember me Lost your password?

Lost Password

WordPress Lightbox